SCIAC Announces All-Academic Team

SCIAC Announces All-Academic Team

SCIAC All-Academic Team

WHITTIER, Calif. - The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) has named a total of 1768 student-athletes across the league's 21 sponsored sports to the 2017-18 All-Academic Team.

Whittier totaled 123 athletes being recognized on the SCIAC All-Academic team, led by women's soccer with 14 recipients and softball with 10.   

The SCIAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.40 or higher and must have completed one full calendar year at their current institution. SCIAC student-athletes demonstrate the NCAA Division III philosophy enabling a full collegiate experience, beyond the arena of competition and the classroom.

Fall Sports

Football
Nicholas Markarian, Jr., LB, Environmental Studies
Michael Hedlund, Sr., DL, Business Administration
Oscar Aliaga, Fr., QB, Undeclared
Kevin Hedlund, Sr., DL, History
Andrew Ortiz, Jr., OL, Business Administration and Economics
Chase Lopez, Fr., LB, Biology
Noah Ramirez, Fr., OL, Business Administration
Andy Parcells, Fr., TE, Undeclared

Men's Soccer
Gonzalo Martinez Zorzi, Jr., DEF, Business Administration
Oscar Mijares, Fr., MID, Undeclared
Ray Ray Roberson, So., FWD, Business Administration
Ethan Fletcher, So., MID, Biology
Daniel Sandoval, Fr., MID, Digital Art and Design
Parker McDonald, Fr., MID, Kinesiology
Matthew Slee, Fr., DEF, Kinesiology
Ian Nicolas, Fr., DEF, Business Administration

Women's Soccer
Emily Montgomery, So., DEF, Undeclared
Stella Thermos, Jr., GK, Business Administration  
Mikaela Malsy, Jr., DEF, Whittier Scholars and History
Aubrey Baran, Jr., FWD, Child Development
Chloe Murphy, Fr., MID, Undeclared
Jenna Muise, Jr., DEF, English
Chelsea Connolly, So., DEF, Kinesiology
Kanoe Morihara, Jr., MID, Kinesiology
Lyla Matar, Jr., FWD, Music and Sociology
Leah Kolek, Sr., MID, Child Development
Andrea Aldama, So., DEF, Political Science and Spanish
Ashley Gonzalez, Sr., DEF, Kinesiology
Bella Capellino de Escobedo, Fr., MID, Kinesiology
Clarissa Terris, Jr., DEF, Political Science

Men's Water Polo
Cornelis Kriek, Fr., Center, Mathematics and Business Administration
Hans Zdolsek, Fr., Utility, Chinese and Business Administration
Chad Portugal, Fr., Attacker, Undeclared
Carlos Heredia Viteri, Fr., Utility, Biology
Eliott Bergerson, Fr., Goalie, Physics
Tim Aakhus, Sr., Utility, Business Finance

Men's Cross Country
Benjamin Arrendondo, Fr., Undeclared
Maxwell Koszowski, So., Biology
David Del Carmen, Fr., Undeclared
Ryan Orton, Fr., Kinesiology
Benjamin White, Fr., Pre-Med

Women's Cross Country
Dan'Nyce Worthy-Mays, So., Psychology  

Volleyball
Camryn Purdom, So., Setter, Chemistry (3-2 Engineering)
Katie Engle, So., Libero, Psychology
Aubrey Caires, So., Opposite, Kinesiology
Alaina Rhee, So., Middle, Mathematics and Economics
Alexis Mills, Sr., Middle, Kinesiology
Haley Petruescu, So., Setter, Kinesiology  
Marissa Montoya, Fr., Outside, Business Administration
Abigail Salmon, Fr., Middle, Mathematics  

Winter Sports

Men's Basketball
Jacob Aruta, Jr., Point Guard, Business Administration
Nick Potthoff, So., Forward, Biology

Women's Basketball
Teani White, Fr., Guard, Kinesiology
Kaitlin Eells, Fr., Guard, Psychology
Mia Maglinte, Jr., Guard, Undeclared

Women's Swimming & Diving
Erika Ngo, Sr., Psychology
Kayanna Heffner, Sr., Kinesiology and Philosophy
Madeleine McMurray, Sr., Business Administration and Environmental Studies
Brooke Geske, Fr., Undeclared
Maya Williams-Young, Jr., Social Work
Morgan Molinaro, Jr., Biology
Leimana Hassett, Sr., Kinesiology and Film Production
Brenda Shanahan, Jr., English

Men's Swimming & Diving
Gianluca Bencomo, Fr., Undeclared
Anders Blomso, Sr., Religious Studies and English
Christopher Pudlinski, Fr.,  Undeclared
Michael Laws, So., Business Administration
Trevor Tuma, Sr., Biology and Environmental Science

Spring Sports

Baseball
Justin Kottinger, Jr., LHP, Physics
Justin Ushio, Sr., RHP, Kinesiology
Dmitri Washington, Sr., INF, Kinesiology
Andrew Lamar, Sr., INF, Kinesiology
Brandon Mulrooney, Jr., OF, Kinesiology
Michael Angulo, Sr., DH, Business Administration
Andrew Fierro, Sr., C, Political Science
Addison Mock, So., OF, Biochemistry

Softball
Jannelle Ha, Fr., UTL, Undeclared
Samantha Casanas, So., P, Sociology
Naomi Martinez, Fr., C, Undeclared
Amanda Melodia, Fr., P, Undeclared
Hannah Angileri, Fr., INF, Undeclared
Brittany Attaway, Jr., C, Undeclared
Hayley Wishner, So., INF, Biology
Alli Fonseca, Sr., OF, Psychology
Alexis Vargas, So., P, Child Development
Danica Cooley, Jr., UTL, Kinesiology

Men's Tennis
Elmer Van Butselaar, Sr., Kinesiology
Maxwell Koszowski, So., Biology
Matthew Yanuck, Fr., Business Administration (Law)
Hunter Kettering, Sr., Biology
Sam Whitehill, Jr., Undeclared
Derek Okuhama, Fr., Undeclared

Women's Tennis
Kindall Yeung, Jr., Kinesiology

Men's Track & Field
Benjamin Arrendondo, Fr., Distance, Undeclared
Ray Ray Roberson, So., Sprints, Business Administration
David Del Carmen, Fr., Distance, Physics and Political Science
Christopher Pudlinski, Fr., Jumps/Sprints, Undeclared
Ryan Orton, Fr., Distance, Kinesiology
Benjamin White, Fr., Distance, Pre-Med

Women's Track & Field
Piper Lowinger, So., Hurdles, Whittier Scholars
Heleni Daly, Fr., Sprints, English
Chelsea Connelly, So., Mid Distance, Kinesiology
Danielle Guardado, So., Sprints, Mathematics
Sheila Sampson, Jr., Jumps/Multis, Whittier Scholars (Broadcast Journalism)
Caitlin Greenup, Fr., Jumps/Hurdles, Kinesiology
Dan'Nyce Worthy-Mays, So., Distance, Psychology
Mariah Baker, Fr., Sprints, Engineering

Women's Golf
Taylor Beckwith, So., Psychology
Ciara Clark, Sr., Global and Cultural Studies
Kajal Vitha, Jr., Business Administration
Kamryn Marie Garcia, Fr., Business Administration

Women's Water Polo
Kayanna Heffner, Sr., ATT, Kinesiology
Amelia Gregorio, Fr., ATT, Undeclared
Jacqueline Au, Fr., ATT, Undeclared
Kendyl Riley, Sr., ATT, Business Administration
Hannah Rodriguez, So., ATT, Undeclared
Anastacia Gonzalez, Jr., ATT, Undeclared
Leimana Hassett, Sr., ATT, Kinesiology and Film Production
Kaitlin Vera, Sr., ATT, Psychology

Women's Lacrosse
Emily Montgomery, So., MID/DEF, Undeclared
Lexie Meanor, Jr., MID/ATT, Business Administration
Sarah Morgan, Fr., DEF, Kinesiology
Emily Olague, Jr., ATT/DEF, Kinesiology