Header Background
Title Link Logo Link

Men's Tennis

 
April 26, 2013

Seneviratne, Konstantinov, Brynteson, and Farmer remain alive in Ojai Championships

Photo by: Tony Leon/ActionWestPhotography.com

OJAI, Calif. – Senior Julian Seneviratne and freshman David Konstantinov both remain alive in both singles and doubles in the Ojai Tennis Championships as they enter the round of 16 tomorrow morning.

Seneviratne entered the Championships seeded No. 8 and used a 7-5, 6-1 straight sets victory over Claremont-M-S' Zhenya Pereverzin in the Round of 32 to earn a matchup against No. 11 Max Sable from Pomona-Pitzer.

Konstantinov entered the Championships behind Seneviratne at No. 9 and also made it to the Round of 16 after winning 6-1, 6-2 over Jacob Loushe (Redlands) in the opening round before edging out Thomas Millet from Cal Lutheran 6-4, 6-4 in the Round of 32.  He now faces No. 2 seed Warren Wood (CMS) tomorrow morning at 9:30am.

Junior Chris Schommer was the other Poet seeded at No. 16 but was unable to escape the first round falling 7-5, 6-2 to unseeded Alex Nichols from Cal Lutheran.  Andrew Hansen, Shogo Shimizu, Samuel Farmer and Matthew Herron were the other poets who took part in singles action in the main draw but all fell in the first couple of rounds. 

Both Hansen and Herron played three setters in their opening rounds and both managed to escape with victories.  Herron won 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 over Brett Buford (Chapman) before falling 6-4, 6-0 to No. 12 Nikolas Marino from Claremont-M-S.  Hansen won 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-3 over Justin McClain (George Fox) before dropping in straight sets 6-4, 6-1 to No. 15 Nicholas Cummins from Redlands.

Shimizu and Farmer found themselves matched up against Banana Slug opponents in their opening rounds and both were unable to mount a late rally both falling in straight sets.

In the independent draw, Whittier had two other players take part in singles but only freshman Bo Brynteson was able to make it out of the first round beating Jake Barnard from Hope International 6-4, 6-2 before upsetting the No. 5 seed in Lucas Zielen from Westmont 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 earning a spot in the Quarterfinals against No. 3 Josh Barnard from Westmont tomorrow morning.

Charlie Wyatt was the other Poet to take part in singles but fell 6-4, 6-2 to Chris Evans from Biola.  

In doubles, Seneviratne and Konstantinov found themselves seeded No. 5 overall and came away with an opening victory over Thomas Millet and Marcelo Sousa (Cal Lutheran) 8-5 before edging out Claremont-M-S' Alex Johnson and Zhenya Pereverzin 9-8 (5) to find a spot in the Quarterfinals against No. 4 Gram Leahy and Patrick Lipscomb (Redlands) tomorrow afternoon.

Hansen and Schommer found themselves unseeded in doubles and almost made it out of the first round but fell in a breaker 9-8(3) threatening Skyler Butts and Neel Kotrappa (Claremont-M-S). 

Shimizu and Herron was the last doubles pair in the main draw for the Purple & Gold and after beating Caltech 8-6 in the opening round they fell 8-3 to Warren Wood and Joe Dorn in the Round of 16. 

Despite a small independent doubles bracket of just 10 teams, Whittier's Brynteson and Farmer managed to upset the No. 2 seed of David Mossman and Isaiah Pekary from Biola 6-1, 6-4 creating a matchup in the semi-finals with No. 4 Travis Kimsey and Nick Szyndlar from Westmont.